A Study of "Shinsen-Gakudoruijyu-Taizen"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Miki  大阪芸術大学, 大学院・, 嘱託助手 (00612871)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新撰楽道類聚大全 / 岡 昌名 / 天王寺方 / 楽書 / 岡昌名
Research Abstract
This study conducts a survey of extant copies of the music book “Shinsen-Gakud-ruijy〓- Taizen” (completed in around 1727, 30 volumes in total) compiled by the musician of Tenn〓jiTemple, Oka Masana (1681-1759, successively named Masanobu, Masataka, and Masana). The study also prepares the basic data for carrying out reprints of the work. To the extent that it was possible, we acquired copies of manuscripts for which the ownership could be confirmed and secured six types of set books (copies containing all 30 volumes) and seven types of incomplete set books. Regarding the activities of Oka Masana, we summarized his attendance status in Shitenn〓-ji Temple, Kinri (the Imperial Palace), and Edo based on performance records and investigated the context in which the music book was completed.