A study of Chinese lianhuanhua(連環画)in 1950's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Toru  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (20610512)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国文学 / 連環画 / 中国文化 / 中国美術 / 中華人民共和国 / 戦争 / プロパガンダ / 中国現代文学
Research Abstract
In this research, documentary search about Chinese lianhuanhua(連環画) of the 1950s and its analysis were conducted about lianhuanhua which is one of the important media in the People's Republic of China.While advancing analysis of the reprinted edition of the lianhuahua bao (連環画 報) (1951-1960) published in the 1950s, investigation of the lianhuanhua collection of the Shanghai Xinhua bookstore(上海新華書店) old collection of books of Kansai-kan of the National Diet Library and a lianhuanhua!s related artcle in a magazine Meishu (美術) were collected and analyzed.