Social-philosophical research on the concepts and developments of Proudhonism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23820075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKobe Shukugawa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITABA Munechika  神戸夙川学院大学, 観光文化学部, 講師 (80608688)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords哲学 / 社会思想 / 19 世紀 / フランス思想 / プルードン / アナキズム / 自発性 / 疎 外論 / フランス哲学 / 社会哲学 / 社会思想史 / 19世紀 / アナーキズム / 社会主義 / 二月革命 / 進歩
Research Abstract
As a result of reading the texts of French social-philosopher Pierre-Joseph Proudhon, we reached the conclusion that the concept of alienation was not his key concept and that the concept of force was much more important for him as was for French Spiritualism in his age. In addition, by criticizing some scholars for regarding Proudhon a philosopher of spontaneity, we came to view him as in a unique position between liberalism and socialism.