Project/Area Number |
23830004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Mihoko 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, GCOE 共同研究員 (70612018)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ロシア外交 / 米中ロ大国間関係 / ロシア地域研究 / アジア太平洋地域 / 日ロ関係 / ロシアとベトナム / 戦略的パートナーシップ / 中口関係 / アジア・太平洋地域 / 多国間主義 / 地域制度 |
Research Abstract |
Since Moscow decided to host the APEC Summit in Vladivostok in 2006, Russian policymakers and scholars have argued that Russia should be a “Euro-Pacific power.” It means that Moscow’s geostrategic interests expand from continental Asia (China, India) to the Pacific countries. Given that, this study demonstrates that China’s advancement to the Arctic sea through Sea of Japan has the potential to provoke the military competition between Russia and China, however this situation may offer an opportunity to deepen the cooperation among Russia, the U. S. and Japan in maritime security. Also, this article points out that the heightening tension between the U.S. and China as well as China and Vietnam in the South China Sea provides Russia with an opportunity to engage in regional affairs, for example, participation in the East Asia Summit (2011).