Study on the Parties and the Military in the Early Taisho Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUSHIMI Taketo  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (20610661)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本政治外交史 / 桂太郎 / 政党内閣 / 政治学 / 日本政治史 / 日本近代史 / 日本陸軍
Research Abstract
This study reexamines the relations between the parties and the military in the early Taisho period, during which time party government was formed in modern Japan. During this transition period, the ruling actors of Japan's national government had shifted from the Han-batsu oligarchy to political parties. I analyze the political process by conducting archival research, focusing specifically on the annual budget politics. From the analysis of budgetary politics, I attempted to illuminate the rise of Rikken Seiyu-Kai and the response of the Imperial Army to it. Taro Katsura's vision and strategy for the formation of a new party is also investigated.