Effects of Immigrant Integration Policies on Integration of Immigrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYOSHI Kikuko  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50609782)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移民統合 / 移民政策 / 移民統合政策 / 社会統合 / 社会学
Research Abstract
The present research examines impact of immigrant integration policies on integration of immigrants as a fact. As a result of analyses of public opinion research and filed research in Sweden, we find that integration policies do not only affect cost-benefit of actors but also are influenced by cost-benefit of actors. Furthermore, we find that lack of well-developed integration policies might create the possibility for establishing networks between immigrants and host citizens.