Flexicurity and the Role of Social-based Coordination in East Asian Labour Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
YAN Chengnan  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (80614099)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフレキシキュリティ / 柔軟性 / 安全性 / 企業単位の制度的調整 / 社会単位の制度的調整 / Flexibility / Security / 原子力推進政策 / ペアリング支援 / 制度的調整 / 企業主義レギュラシオン / 東アジア労働市場
Research Abstract
Labour market restructuring under the influence of neoliberal ideology increased employment and wage flexibility and decreased employment and income security in East Asian labour markets from the 1990s onward. The expansion of future insecurity restricted the growth of domestic consumption demand and obstructed the conversion of growth regimes from export-led to consumption-led. In this research we analyzed flexibility and security changes in the Japanese, Chinese, and Korean labour markets from the flexicurity perspective. We also point out the necessity of a social unit regulation mechanism in labour market restructuring in three economies, based on the comparison analysis between the East Asian labour market reform and its influence and flexicurity strategy and its influence in European nations.