Research on Analytical Valuation for American Options
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Kohta  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (70611747)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアメリカン型オプション / 漸近展開法 / 解析近似解 / 数値解法の高速化 / BSDE(Backward Stochastic Differential Equation) / BSDE
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed analytical valuation schemes for American options, which are very important in financial practice but difficult in evaluation except for numerical one, with high accuracy and flexibility enough for practical applications. Especially, we contributed to improvement in computing accuracy and speed through i)the method for approximation of “optimal exercise region” and ii)approximation of solution to a certain type of Backward Stochastic Differential Equation satisfied by American options.