A Basic Study on Adult Education for work-life balance society model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEGAYA Mieko  筑波大学, 人間系, 特任助教 (00610247)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会教育 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 過労死 / 労働運動
Research Abstract
In order to achieve work-life balance society, this study approached by two way.First, as an adult education study, it considered how to solve the problem of long working hours. Specifically, it was focused on the Anti-KAROSHI Movement, which has been continued from the 1970s to the present. And it was explained that how this Movement was developed step by step.Secondly, through practicing a learning program which was created, this study was considered about how to learn about work-life balance as a matter of one’s own.