Project/Area Number |
23830014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUOKA Atsuko 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80323624)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | グロティウス / ホッブズ / スピノザ / フベルス / オランダ / 主権 / 人権 / 精神的自由 / 検閲 / 聖書 / 思想・良心の自由 / 公法学史 / 国際情報交換 / オランダ:ドイツ / 思想の自由・良心の自由 |
Research Abstract |
This research project explores the use of the Old Testament topics by the representative Dutchtheoreticians who defended sovereignty and liberty against the opposing claims of churchmen in the Golden Age of the Dutch Republic. This comparative study of two generations of polemical treatises-those issued during the controversy between the Remonstrants and Contra-Remonstrants in 1600-1620, on the one hand, and those current in the Cartesian milieu in 1650-1670, including Hobbes’s Leviathan (1651) and Spinoza’s Tractatus theologico-politicus (1670), on the other-has demonstrated a surprisingly strong interconnection between the biblical argumentations employed by those two groups. In particular, they share an intensive attention to the questions, “Who, in the Bible, mediated the laws revealed by God to the people-” and, “Who is entitled to play the equivalent role today?” The results of this analysis shed light on a conceptual tie that immanently connected the Remonstrant political heritage represented by Grotius with Cartesio-Hobbesian political thought in the middle of the seventeenth century.