The research about how and why the local governments implement the policy differently in the age of restructuring the welfare state.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAMI Reiko  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (20610330)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護保険 / 社会保障給付の資格認定 / ガバナンス / 自治体 / 政策実施 / 要介護認定 / 家族介護者 / アンケート調査 / 保育行政 / 評判 / 適応的執行 / 就学前教育 / インタビュー調査 / 公共政策 / 介護認定審査会
Research Abstract
his research aimed at clarifying how and why the local governments implemented the eligibility decision differently in the long-term care policy in the age of restructuring the welfare state because it is very important problem that the local governments make decisions who gets what, when, how. The result of this project shows implementing the policy adaptively depends on whether the local officials are put faith by the professions and citizens or not, because the expertise and the ability of the bureaucratic coordination which local officials have create the political resources called organizational reputation.