Research on strategic management in a consensus standardization process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOHISA Masato  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 特任助教 (60609949)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンセンサス標準 / 互恵性 / 複雑性 / オープンイノベーション / 自動車産業 / エコシステム / 標準化マネジメント / 製品開発 / 組織間協力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the difference among each firms’ strategic managements toward a consensus standardization process. In order to conduct a micro-level investigation, this research have focus on the strategic behaviors of “promoters” and “monitors” of AUTOSAR (Automotive Open System Architecture) , which is the consensus standardization of automotive embedded software architecture to reduce product complexity. Two major results are as follows.(1) It is difficult to achieve mutual benefits, which is the base of consensus, only to consider a two-player relationship between suppliers and users of standard promoters. However supposing a business ecosystem of multi-sided markets consisted of newly-rising firms and complementary assets such as developing tools, this research suggested the possibility of mutual benefits between suppliers and users.(2) Standard monitors have built each Keiretsu close R&D networks among suppliers and users to manage a product complexity.These results imply the dilemma of standard monitors. That is the more comparative advantages to a legacy system, the more difficult they implement a standard system. In particular, many Japanese automotive firms have such kind of a characteristic, therefore it is very important to consider how to deal with the global-level standardization.