A Study on the Community Building through Lifelong Learning in theEra of Post Municipal Mergers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGINO Ryogo  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 特任助教 (50609948)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords市町村合併 / コミュニティ / 生涯学習 / 社会関係資本 / 中間集団 / 中間支援者 / ナラティヴ / 公民館 / 地域活動 / サービス・ラーニング / コーディネーター / 成人学習 / 社会的ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the role of lifelong learning for creating community after the municipal merger. I reviewed the policy trend about the community and the theory of adult learning, and conducted case studies on the relationships between community and social networks in local cities. The studies clarified that residents would build social networks by participation in community activities. For these studies, I pointed out two suggestions of policy making in order to create community. One is to link community organizations each other, and the other is to place coordinators to foster the creation of social networks.