A Study on Anti-Disability-Discrimination Law: U.S. and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Michiko  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (50334264)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords障害者 / 差別禁止法 / 間接差別 / 合理的便宜
Research Abstract
Reasonable Accommodation,” as codified in the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) and “disparate impact (or indirect discrimination),” as codified in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 differ in respect of whether cost is irrelevant or relevant to the prohibition of discrimination. In the U.S. recently, anti-discrimination law is declining. Caselaw has developed little, if any, under the ADA. Because an employee is prohibited from filing a claim regarding employment discrimination with a public entity including federal courts, and the filing of the claim will result in the dismissal of the employee for the breach of the mandatory pre-dispute resolution (mandatory arbitration) clause, employment discrimination is no longer being treated as a public legal problem