Political Study on'Permissive Society'in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Gen  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 特任講師 (10611626)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords寛容な社会 / 法と道徳 / 市民社会 / 社会民主主義 / 保守主義 / 福祉国家
Research Abstract
In 1960s Britain, permissive society emerged under the post-war affluence, in which people came to accept diverse values and ethical norms. This study analyses into political processes of permissive legislations which had intended to encourage pemissive social change and examines the political groups and their thories which promoted these reforms. By considering the political ideas of Progressive Rights and Revisionists, It is revealed that permissive legislative reform was implemented as the next major issues after establishing the post-war welfare state