Project/Area Number |
23830024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | メカニズム / デザイン / 情報頑健性 / 遂行理論 / 近似遂行 / 誘因両立性 / 加測性 / 部分ゲーム完全均衡 / 部分ゲーム完全遂行 / 単調性 / 所有権配分 / 完備情報 / 不完備情報 / 契約 |
Research Abstract |
The contributions of my research is decomposed into the following two projects. (Subgame Perfect Implementation): We consider the robustness of extensive form mechanisms to deviations from common knowledge about the state of nature, which we refer to as``information perturbations.’’ We show that even under arbitrarily small information perturbations, truthful revelation does not occur and that in addition, the mechanism has sequential equilibria with undesirable outcomes. (Robust Virtual Implementatio): We study a mechanism design problem where arbitrary restrictions are placed on the set of first-order beliefs of agents about payoff types. We obtain two necessary conditions, Δ-incentive compatibility and Δ-measurability and show that the latter is satisfied as long as a particular zero-measure set of first-order beliefs is ruled out.