Social and individual decision making on influenza vaccination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
IBUKA Yoko  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 講師 (20612279)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外部性 / 費用助成 / インフルエンザ / 予防接種 / 政策効果 / 資源配分 / 危険に対する選好
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to address how vaccination subsidies influence people vaccination behavior as well as health outcomes in the community. Using municipality-level panel dataset in Japan, I found that subsidies for the elderly significantly reduced the duration of “high alert” for influenza epidemic by approximately 20%, suggesting the availability of subsides had a positive impact on community-wide health outcomes.