The Effect of Self-Regulation on Within-Group Conflict
Project/Area Number |
23830026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | コンフリクト / 自己制御 / タスク・コンフリクト / コンフリクト解消 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the effect of self-regulation on interpersonal conflict. We compared task conflict among non-depleted dyads and among mixed dyads. The non-depleted dyads were composed of two members whose self-regulatory resources were not depleted, and mixed dyads were composed of a resource-depleted member and a non-depleted member. Data was collected from 78 participants (39 dyads) in experiment. Results revealed mixed dyads experienced less task conflict than non-depleted dyads and depleted participants were more likely to use the dominating and avoiding conflict management style than non-depleted participants.