An examination on "Teacher as Researcher" Education -comparison between Japan and Finland-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Yuri  福井大学, 教育学研究科, 特命助教 (90611773)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教師教育 / 比較教育学 / フィンランド / 比較教育 / 教員養成
Research Abstract
It is worldwide issue to construct teacher education system that educate teachers as high professions in changing society. The aim of this research is to compare Finnish and Japanese teacher education system from the perspective of “teacher as researcher”. The theory was advocated by Lawrence Stenhouse inspired by teachers-led curriculum development movement in 1960-70s advocated the theory of “teacher as researcher”. Donald Schon divided experts model into “technical expert” and “reflective practitioner”. The two experts model is adopted in this research to examine teacher education curriculum. It is essential to guarantee experience of “frame reflection” for education of “teachers as researcher” who makelifelong effort toward their professional development with inquiring attitude. Faculty development of teacher educators is also a pressing issue to support suchteacher education program.