Project/Area Number |
23830030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Eri 信州大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00611071)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 産業規制 / 投資行動 / 経済的パフォーマンス / 企業の社会的責任 / 企業の投資行動 / コーポレート・ガバナンス |
Research Abstract |
First, industry regulations do not have a significant effect on business activity while the pressures by the society expressed as corporate social responsibility (CSR) have a great effect on business activities. Second, among CSR activities, environmental investment decreases economic performance while the engagement in labor issues and social contribution enhances economic performance. Third, there is a relationship that CSR influences economic performance in addition to the relationship that economic performance influences CSR. Fourth, governance structure is the important determinant for CSR. Fifth, most shareholders focus on only the activity that they are interested in but ignore the whole CSR investment strategy. A company can improve economic performance more effectively by dispersed CSR investment than by concentrated CSR investment.