Examining the social function of the temporal recognition in early young children from the practical point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mariko  三重大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30609178)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Rie  三重大学, 教育学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時間 / 過去 / 未来 / メンタルタイムトラベル / 記憶 / 予測 / 自他関係 / 幼児 / 自己 / エピソード記憶 / エピソード未来思考 / 時間意識 / 順序性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was clearing the developmental process of temporal recognition in early young children. The result suggested three points; 1) the ability to remember one’s past in order without any visual cue, 2) the ability to plan one’s future without any visual cue, 3) the cooperative activities as the social function of temporal recognition.