Empirical research on the Magdeburg Bench as a fundament for the study of medieval municipal law in Central and Eastern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Dan  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (30612387)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマクデブルク法 / 参審人 / 中世中・東欧 / 都市法 / ザクセン・マクデブルク法 / プロソポグラフィ
Research Abstract
In this project, a prosopographical research on the member of the Magdeburg Bench was carried out. On the basis of unedited documents in several germen archives, edited sources and the matriculation registers of themedieval universities was found out that the origins, consanguinity or affinity and educational background of the member of Magdeburg Bench. In addition it emerged that the Magdeburg Bench has changed its character since 16th century as a result of the participation of those who were educated on judicial science at universities. Furthermore a part of the final days of the Magdeburg Bench was showed by using the archival material which is newly discovered.