The Reception of Anglo-American IR in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2012)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kuniyuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70612274)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本の国際政治学 / 現実主義 / E・H・カー / ハンス・モーゲンソー / ハロルド・ニコルソン / E・H・カー / 国際政治学 / 政治思想 / 戦後 / 日本
Research Abstract
Scholars have often noted that the field of international studies in postwar Japan is merely a copy ("yu-nyu," or "import") of Anglo-American International Relations (IR). Against this background, the present study has investigated the details of this "import" by scrutinizing how Japanese intellectuals read the works of classical Anglo-American theorists such as E. H. Carr, Hans J. Morgenthau, and Harold Nicolson. It proved that at the center of those Japanese intellectuals' enterprise was the problem of how to face the crisis of modernity: grappling with this issue, they did not idolatrize the Anglo-American theories but they employed the insights of Anglo-American international studies only for articulating such concern.