A regional sociological study on a transition of the communal after a huge disaster and residents' suffering from reconstruction of their village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OCHI Masaki  琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 講師 (90609801)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords三六災害 / 復興 / 共同性 / 地域社会 / 公園化
Research Abstract
The object of this study was to analyse the process of the reconstruction at Oshika village, Nagano, Japan, where a huge disaster occured in about 50 years ago. The research especially focused on the process of reforming the disaster site as a public parkfilled with cherry blossoms, which came to bethe symbol of their reconstruction. As a result, it was found that there had been some communal relationshipsarose through the process, which is now invisibled in the general story of the reconstruction. This result shows that the existing style of communal management of the site is not the sole, nessesary one, and contributes to enhance our imagination for a development or a reconstruction at this village, and the other disaster area as well.