An Empirical study on boundary culture of Chugoku kikokusya in the local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Makoto  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 助教 (70614121)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国帰国者 / 境界文化 / エスニック / マイノリティ / 地域社会 / 多文化共生 / エスニック・マイノリティ / アイデンティティ / 言語使用
Research Abstract
This study aimed at the empirical study and comparative study on boundary culture ofChugoku kikokusya in the local community. During study duration, I investigated forChugoku kikokusya and there supporters who lives in the plural areas. As a result, not only deepened an understanding about the life actual condition of Chugoku kikokusyawho lives in a Japanese local community, but also was able to confirm a local difference.These results are suggestive for Chugoku kikokusya study and the construction of the symbiosis society in the local community.