Empirical Studies on Strategic CSR increasing corporate values in a Pharmaceutical Company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012)
Kobe University (2011)
Principal Investigator
URYUHARA Yoko  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 研究員 (70611507)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCSR(企業の社会的責任) / 医療用医薬品 / 製品選定 / 意思決定 / 医師の処方行動 / CSR(企業の社会的責任) / 医薬品企業
Research Abstract
Prescription drugs are characterized by the fact that physicians make decisions on drugs to be purchased, using their professional expertise on behalf of patients. This decision-making process is different from that of general consumer products. Based on the given relationship among physicians, patients, and pharmaceutical companies, we conducted empirical studies to clarify 1) whether pharmaceutical company's Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) activities lead to increased sales of prescription drugs,2) what kind of CSR activities can increase corporate value in a pharmaceutical company. As a result of hypothetical empirical studies involving 544 physicians, CSR activities affected their decision of selecting prescription drugs under given conditions. Also, “value delivery” activity including providing information on related therapeutic area, supplying own drugs to developing countries, and providing scholarships increased the corporate value.