The Formation of Private School Subsidy System in Prefectures -How Local Governments Accept National Institutional Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KONYUBA Hideyuki  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 研究員 (70609750)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords私学助成 / 私立高校 / 都道府県 / 地方交付税 / 国庫補助金 / 制度変化
Research Abstract
This study tries to clarify the effect of the central government on prefectural private-school subsidies for primary and secondary schools. It especially focuses before 1975, which the Private Educational Institution Promotion Subsidy Act was enacted and a national subsidy for private high-schools was started. Through the analysis, the change in tax allocation grant, which were said to have no function to guide prefectures to introduce policies of the central government, lead prefectures to take the same policies as the central government decides. Also, introduction of national subsidy for private high-schools and the setting of the “standard budget” lead prefectures to act two ways. One way is to increase prefectural subsidies to “standard budget”. But, in the other hand, there were some prefectures, used to set the large amount of private high-school subsidies, set their subsidy amount close to the “standard budget”. In this case, the national subsidy system held down the increase of subsidies among those prefectures.