A Study on Language Character and Support Method of Deaf Children with Developmental Disabilities(LD, ADHD, and High functioning autism)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OSHIKA Aya  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 特任助教 (10610917)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 発達障害 / 言語的特徴 / 支援方法 / 継続的支援
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to support language problems of 10 deaf children with developmental disabilities(LD, ADHD and high functioning autism) for a year(twice a month) by considering cognitive character of developmental disabilities. Through organizing many factors such as method of communication with each type of difficulty in developmental disabilities, language problems were evaluated from the point of language domain(vocabulary, syntax and pragmatics). Definite progress in both objective and subjective assessments were shown.
In the future studies, it is important to extend the study period so that the effect of continuous instruction is clear. It is also necessary to organize support method by increasing number of candidates.