Analyzing advanced cases of customer relationship management and reconstructing the related theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Sotaro  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80613588)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顧客関係管理 / 消費者行動論 / マーケティング / 消費者行動研究 / ユーザーイノベーション / ネットワーク分析
Research Abstract
In this study, we conduct the following two research projects that provide important implications for the customer strategies offirms. First, we develop a quantitative model for customer relationship management that incorporates the irrationalities and limitations of consumer knowledge. The proposed model is theoretically more valid than previous “relational” models. Second, we examine the factors affecting the alliances in loyalty program exchanges. As a result, we find that a firm’s position on the exchange network affects its alliance creation behavior.