Development of environmental education curriculum for learning bio-diversity using ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Masahiro  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 講師 (50530755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物多様性 / 環境教育 / ICT / 教材開発 / カリキュラム / データベース / 生態学教育 / 自然体験 / Web-GIS
Research Abstract
To bring up the person who can educate bio-diversity , I carried out an investigation into the bio-diversity of Oita-city, designed of learning curriculum of the bio-diversity, and developed the teaching materials of ICT to support them. Result, I had obtained mach bio-diversity information about mammals, reptiles, amphibians, insects, soil animals, plants. And, I developed the learning curriculum of the bio-diversity practically in waterside environment, soil environment, tideland environment. In addition, I developed teaching materials of ICT for investigation of bio-diversity distribution using the GIS