The Conflict between Elementary School Culture and Junior High School Culture and Creation of New School Culture through Combined Primary-lower Secondary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hiromi  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 助教 (30613848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小中一貫教育 / 学校文化 / 教員文化
Research Abstract
In this research, it was shown clearly why conflict arises between elementary school culture and junior high school culture, and how combined primary-lower secondary school is making new school culture through theoretical considerations and fieldwork. In comprehensive education from elementary through lower secondary levels, the more it is going to understand and respect mutual culture, the more the danger that it may return to the way of a conventional elementary school and junior high school is conceived. In order to promote comprehensive education from elementary through lower secondary levels more appropriately, creation of “new school culture” is desired.