Legal Structure of the World Trading System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Tomohumi  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20613144)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際法 / 国際経済法 / 国際貿易体制 / GATT / WTO
Research Abstract
This study examined the legal structure of international trading system through historical and positive analysis. More specifically, this study investigated the trade policies of major contracting parties and how those policies affected the mode of negotiation, the content of obligations and the means of dispute settlement in the GATT/WTO, and thereby revealed the historical evolution of the that system from a bundle of bilateral relationships to an objective legal order aimed to achieve a more liberal world trade.