Theoretical and practical investigation on an effective management of concept shifting during a new product development project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Manabu  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (80611475)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新製品開発 / 製品コンセプト / コンセプト変更 / 事例研究 / 解釈システムとしての組織モデル / 製品コンセプト変更 / 家電 / デバイス / オフィス家具
Research Abstract
The seven cases about concept creation during a new product development were developed by using data from publications and direct interviews. In order to investigate the cases, I developed a framework based on organization as interpretation system perspective. Investigating the cases by applying the obtained framework, it was found that a process of concept shifting can be broken down into three patterns. It was also suggested that the performance of a new product development varies according to the patterns of concept shifting