A Study of Educational Backgrounds of Local Elites in the Latter Half of the 19th Century in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masanori  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60609783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育史 / 学習歴 / 地域指導者 / 判任官 / 中等教育 / 各種学校 / 生涯学習 / 試験 / 地域エリート / 文官普通試験
Research Abstract
It is the Purpose of the Study to Clarify Educational Backgrounds of Local Elites in the Latter Half of the 19th Century in Japan. In the Research We Valued Collecting Old Papers and Official Documents. We Analyzed Diaries of Local Elites during Adolescence and Documents of Recruitment Examinations of Junior Officials. We Revealed, in the Latter Half of the 19th Century, Local Elites Generally Attended Nonformal Schools on their Educational Records, which was Outside of National System. Productions of the study will be published during the Current Year.