Sociological examination of the support for long-distance caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Atsushi  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (30609904)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遠距離介護 / 親子の同別居 / 施設入所 / 在宅生活 / 動機の語彙 / 親子の同居
Research Abstract
Previously, many sociological examinations about the long-distance caregiving has made only long distance caregiver the subject of their research. These researches have not had much attention about old parents and their professional supporter,so they have not got enough findings. This research expands the subject, and gets the new following findings. First, long distance caregivers feel guilty about not living together. Second, old parents presuppose their death and accept their situation. Third, the professional supporters estimate long distance caregiving from the viewpoint of not living arrangement but their content of involvements.