Project/Area Number |
23830061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 経営者交代 / 利益マネジメント / 会計的裁量行動 / 実体的裁量行動 / 裁量的会計発生高 / 売上操作 / 裁量的費用の削減 / 過剰生産 / 会計学 / 財務会計 / ビッグ・バス |
Research Abstract |
Management turnover plays an important role in the discipline for managers, while it is known that management turnover could induce earnings management. In particular, it is said that outgoing (incoming) managers have an incentive to increase (decrease) earnings. This paper investigates earnings management surrounding management turnover.The results indicate that (1) outgoing managers engage in income-increasing real earnings management, but not engage in accounting earnings management (2) income-increasing real earnings management by outgoing managers is restrained with the manager’s shareholding (3) incoming managers carry out income-decreasing earnings management in the case of forced turnover, and (4) income-decreasing accounting earnings management by incoming managers improves the firm’s future earnings.