The research on the acceptance process of "difference" for thepromotion of social inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
GESHI Yuri  東日本国際大学, 福祉環境学部, 講師 (40615738)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソーシャル / インクルージョン / 知的障害 / 障害者処遇 / カナダ / ソーシャル・インクルージョン / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In Canada since late 19th century, while there was a reflection of discussions of movement organizations and stakeholders with people with intellectual disabilities in Canada and other countries, including the United States, practically, the treatment of people with intellectual disabilities greatly relied on policy and ideology of leaders, i.e. the superintendent of provincial institutesfor people with intellectual disabilities and the inspector of the auxiliary classes.