Historical study of support system for visually impaired students in inclusive education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Hisae  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 講師 (40530986)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / 視覚障害 / イギリス / 歴史研究 / 視覚障害教育 / インテグレーション
Research Abstract
ABAPSTAS was an association established by three visually impaired individuals named Milligan, Reid and Low to address the issues of employment and education of blind people in higher education. Their feeling of dissatisfaction towards the quality of blind school education, the tripartite system and their personal experience of social barriers lead them to demand for integration. However, what they demanded was not just any integration but “supported integration”, and behind this there was Milligan’s personal experience and also ABAPSTAS’s unique definition of disability.