Designing new media learning environments for new media environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kimi  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (00612996)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords各教科の教育(国語) / メディア・リテラシー / 学習環境 / 参加型文化 / フィールドワーク / ピア・グループ / メディア・ファン / コミュニティ / 情報社会論
Research Abstract
Our concern is to design a model of new media learning environments for new media environments. Recently media environments have transformed considerably; instead of “mass media”, formation of public opinion is now influenced by “social media”. In the situation, it is important to discuss media education from the viewpoint of “ participatory culture”. This study investigates the theory of media education for the participatory culture and find out new educational theory for media education in Japan, and makes the new model of media learning environments, from the ethnographic research of long-term photograph workshop, which held in an art museum.