Development of the learning program of utai by collaboration of the transformer, performer, and teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Nishiki  東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 助教 (50613494)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音楽科教育 / 謡 / 学習過程 / 地域研究 / 音楽教育 / 能 / 謡(うたい) / 伝統音楽 / 郷土の音楽 / 伝統的な歌唱 / 地域学習
Research Abstract
Utilizing the education benefit discovered through the process of learning utai by children and the transformers located in the northern region of Miyagi Prefecture, we created a program for learning utai that is specific to the learning methods of the region and that is made possible through the collaborative efforts of local transformers, performers, and teachers. In February 2013, we conducted validation classes for 4th grade elementary school students at the Onuki Elementary School located in Osaki City, Miyagi Prefecture. Under the instruction of Noh player Yasuda, the class involved a newspaper tearing game, body work activities and singing based on combining lyrics written by children in order to examine the process of how the voice of children changes with song.