The effects and the challenges for the future of school choice from the perspective of teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2012)
Chuogakuin University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Jun  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (80614205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学校選択制 / 教師
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify teachers’consciousness under school choice in public elementary and junior high schools in Tokyo, Japan. Often times, school choice has been discussed from the point of students or parents, in short from those who use the system. The originality of the present research is that it focuses on teachers’consciousness, or on teachers who are the ones to be chosen.