The influence of firm behavior on emergence and diffusion of user innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Masaya  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 助教 (30609946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営学 / 技術経営 / 経営戦略 / イノベーション / 普及
Research Abstract
The purpose of my research is examines the mechanism behind the process of user innovation. There are mainly two research outcome. The first is that my research specifiesorganizational and strategic challenge of manufactures who address technological development and commercialization of user innovation. The second is that I collect and analyze qualitative and quantitative data to verify some theoretical issues.