A study on Swedish local public finance supporting universal social expenditure - from view of comparative analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Masato  帝京大学, 経済学部, 助教 (50611521)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords政府間財政関係 / 比較福祉国家論 / 地方税 / 財政調整制度 / スウェーデン / 一般財源化 / 税平衡交付金 / 地方自治 / 普遍主義的福祉 / 地方財政 / 政府間財政関係論 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
Utilizing historical primary documents from Riksarkivet (the National Archives), this study examined the formation of fiscal equalization system in Sweden. The main purpose of the introduction of the general intergovernmental equalization system was mitigation of tax base inequalities among municipalities. The general intergovernmental equalization system was introduced in 1966. However this system was not allocated according to a formula based on local government's needs. This system was replaced by a new system in 80s. At that time government had to deal with two problems. First, government was forced to carry out a fiscal reform. Second, government had to minimize interlocal tax rate disparities. This reform was motivated by those factors in 80s.