The study of hemispheric asymmetries for object recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SANEYOSHI Ayako  帝京大学, 文学部, 助教 (90459389)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物体認識 / 左右大脳半球機能差 / 実験心理学 / 認知神経科学 / 空間周波数
Research Abstract
In this study, the process of making object representation was investigated. The different range of spatial frequency information would play an important role in the categorical and metric properties processing of object recognition. Furthermore, the hemispheric asymmetries for these properties processing would be explained by the spatial frequency information. Some experiments suggested that the visual attention would play an important role in extracting the spatial frequency information for the different purpose of object recognition. It was suggested that the making process of object representation was flexibly changed by the purpose of object recognition from their earlier level.