Transformation of Local Communities and Youth Groups in Japan after Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Tomoko  東海大学, 課程資格教育センター, 講師 (20609375)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域 / 地域共同体 / 地域社会 / 東北 / 青年団 / 日本青年団協議会 / 生活記録 / 東日本大震災 / 青年 / 青年集団 / アクションリサーチ / 記録
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to describe the process of reconstruction of communities in the affected areas from the point of view of young people. In these areas, there are traditional youth groups (SEINENDAN). In Rikuzantakata City and Ootsuchi City, some members of local SEINENDAN who were also victims worked to search bodies and to manage shelters as volunteers while being helped by many young people from all over the country under the network of SEINENDAN. This study tried to hear their experiences and to record them, and made two books recording proceedings based on the hearing and writing by themselves. It is found that young people are looking again their communities and their role in their communities. In addition this study discovered some historical records about Rikuzentakata SEINENDAN, which is composed of several local young groups. Because there is a history more than fifty years in Rikuzentakata SEINENDAN, many people in the city acted as members of SEINENDAN in their youth. In the process of reconstruction of communities, the network through the SEINENDAN worked effectively.