A study on the assessment before entry and the initial care of the group home for elderly with dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yasuyo  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 助教 (20611388)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / グループホーム / 入居前アセスメント / 入居時ケア / その人らしさ / 入居支援 / 家族支援 / 本人の参加 / リロケーションダメージ
Research Abstract
To examine the support for the life of personhood after the entry to the group home, it clears the assessment before entry and the situation the initial care from the viewpoint of three persons ; group home staff, person with dementia and caregiver of the family. In the interview before entering the group home, three persons can be nervous. It is desirable to carry out the assessment again before his entry and use this information at the initial care. To keep the personhood and have a self-support daily life in group home, it is preferable to carry out an assessment of the history of person’s life, the way of having a relation with others and person’s health condition, and to use those information effectively.