Economic analysis on the movement of population and income distribution in growing India: are there any changes in social stratification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University (2012)
Hosei University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KATO Mariko  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30613228)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移住 / 送金 / 差別 / 階層 / 不平等 / 貧困 / 農村-都市 / インド / 人口移動 / ビハール / 階層流動性 / 社会差別 / エンパワーメント / 所得分配
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the current changes of intra-state migration from rural areas and the impact of following remittances to rural households by economic and social strata, particularly focusing on SCs (Scheduled Castes), during the growth period, by analyzing household data provided by National Sample Survey Organization (NSSO). In the 1993, the average per capita consumption expenditure (MPCE) levels of households which receive remittances from out-migrant to within India were much lower than non-migrant households. Conversely, in 2007-08, at the point of highest growth on Indian economy ever, there has been the evidence that remittances by out-migrants improved economic conditions of poorer households, since the levels of MPCE of out-migrant households with remittances are significantly higher than those of non-out-migrant households for all-India social classes, but notably for the discriminated Dalits in Bihar, the least economically developed state. It could be concluded that increased remittances following out-migration by social backwards could be a means of possible empowerment for the discriminated poor.