The Business Development and the Role of the Local Stockholder of LocalCompanies in the Interwar Period:The Case of Chichibu Railway Co., Ltd.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ONDA Mutsumi  立教大学, 経済学部, 助教 (50610466)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営史 / 鉄道史 / 両大戦間期 / 株主 / 地域振興 / 地方鉄道 / 観光地開発 / 秩父鉄道株式会社 / 企業統治 / 日本経済史
Research Abstract
Tourist transport was important in order to obtain a stable earnings in Chichibu Railways. The reason for it was because it is possible to increase the fare discounts and advertising. However, only the manager and stockholder of Chichibu Railways did not necessarily make Nagatoro famous as a tourist resort. Some people --they were not stockholders-- who live around Nagatoro found out the business opportunity to the tourist whom Chichibu Railways takes, and they thought that this place could be made famous as a tourist resort. Chichibu Railways developed Nagatoro into one of the most famous tourist resorts in the Kanto district by cooperating with them.