The dishabituation method to prevent vigilance decrements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
ARIGA Atsunori  立正大学, 心理学部, 講師 (20609565)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords注意 / ヴィジランス / 持続的注意 / 脱馴化
Research Abstract
We propose a new mechanism to account for the vigilance decrement, hypothesizing that it occurs because the cognitive control system fails to maintain active the goal of the vigilance task over prolonged periods of time (goal habituation). Further, we hypothesized that momentarily deactivating this goal (via a switch in tasks) would prevent the activation level of the vigilance goal from ever habituating. We asked observers to perform a visual vigilance task while maintaining four digits in memory. When observers were asked to sporadically recollect the digits during the vigilance task, the vigilance decrement was prevented. Our results present a direct challenge to the pervasive view that vigilance decrements are due to a depletion of attentional resources and provide a tractable mechanism to avert this insidious phenomenon in everyday life.