The effecitiveness of the unanimity rule with sequential voting when jurors are unfair.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23830087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Tsuyoshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助手 (00535122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords順位決め / 逐次投票 / ゲーム理論 / メカニズムデザイン / ミクロ経済学 / 経済理論
Research Abstract
We analyze the problem of a jury that must rank a set of contestants (e.g., gymnastics competitions or competitive shows of crafts) whose the socially optimal ranking is common knowledge among jurors. They may have friends among the contestants and may, therefore, be biased in their friends' favor. We show that sequential voting with open ballot instead of secret ballot, is effective as the jury's collective decision-making method to make the jury select the socially optimal ranking.